Privacy statement CowSignals Training Company

In general

We are well aware of the trust that you put in us by sharing personal data. We see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. In this statement we explain which kind of data we collect and why we do this.

This privacy statement applies to the services of CowSignals Training Company. By using this website you accept our privacy policy.

Personal data

Personal data are data that can be used to recognize your identity.

We collect data that are necessary to provide our services. Data that we collect are for example name, address, e-mail and phone number. Sometimes we also collect data like company name, invoice address and VAT-number. When you do an online training, we also collect data about your progress.

During trainings, we can also take pictures and make videos that we use on our website and social media channels. Of course, you are always free to decline this.

We store personal data on our own protected servers or with third parties – we use third parties for our online learning platform, accounting and a CRM-systeem - that guarantee us they have taken adequate security measures as well.

Why we collect data

We collect personal data only to be able to provide our services. It can be used to:

  • carry out an agreement that we have with you, most likely to offer an online and/or live training?
  • contact you
  • invoice you

We don’t collect data for other purposes, unless we have your permission.

How we collect data

Most likely, you have provided us with your personal data in one of these ways:

  • filling out a contact form
  • Giving us your business card
  • Sending us an e-mail

When you send us an e-mail, this message will be saved on our own secured server. This makes it possible to process and answer your messages.

You are not obligated to provide us with your personal data. However, providing certain services will be impossible without these data.

Grounds for processing

We process data on these four grounds (recognized in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) implemented by the EU on 25 May 2018:

  • Consent given by you
  • Contractual obligation due to a contract between you and CowSignals Training Company
  • Legitimate interest for CowSignals Training Company
  • Legal obligation under EU or national legislation

Duration of data processing

The duration for which we store and process your data has to do with the nature of our contact and legal obligations. We save your data for no longer than 10 years after the last purchase or contact.

Your rights

The GDPR gives you a number of rights that we want to inform you about. You can exercise these rights by e-mailing us at info@cowsignals.com.

Information and access to personal data.
At any given moment you have the right to ask us free inspection of the personal data we have of you and how we use it.

Rectification, erasure and restriction
You have the right to ask us to correct, complete or delete your personal data. You can also ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. It is important to realise that when you ask us to delete your data, there are certain services we can no longer perform for you. We will of course inform you if this is the case.

Objection
You can object to the processing of your personal data on serious and legitimate grounds. You also have the right to object to using your data for direct marketing, for this you don’t have to give a reason.

Data portability
You have the right to receive your personal data in a common and readable format.

Revoking your consent
When data is processed based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent.

Complain
When you have a complaint about how we use your personal data, please let us know. You can contact us by mail: info@cowsignals.com and phone: +31 (0)487 745041. We will do what we can to find a suitable solution with you. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Authority of Personal Data – Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens - situated in The Hague, the Netherlands.

Sharing data with others

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless this is necessary to carry out an agreement between us. If sharing your data is necessary or desirable for any reason, we will ask you for permission. We do not share your personal data before we get your permission.

Progress records of online trainings can be shared with your employer, the party that has offered you the course or the person who is active as ‘coach’ in your training.

Within our company your data can only be accessed and processed by employees who we hold to secrecy and confidentiality.

In rare occasions it can happen that we have to share your personal data without your permission, for example due to legal obligations.

Use of pictures and video material

We use pictures and video’s in our training materials, on social media and on our website. We’ve take effort to contact everyone who appears in this footage for consent. Should you despite our efforts recognize yourself in pictures or video’s from CowSignals Training Company and don’t agree to the use of it, please contact us at info@cowsignals.com or +31 (0)487 745041.

Liability

We have taken security measures to make sure your personal data are safe. These are reasonable measurements related to the risk of loss or forgery of personal data. Should a situation occur in which your data are used or processed by unauthorized parties, please let us know as soon as possible. We will do everything in our power to limit damages.
You always have to take your own security measures to protect your own equipment and internet connection, amongst others to prevent unauthorised access to your login. You are now and will always be responsible for using you own computer, IP-address and identification data, and for the confidentiality of those.

Changes

This privacy statement is suited for the services that CowSignals Training Company provides. Any potential changes to these services can lead to changes in our privacy statement. We advise you to check our privacy statement on a regular basis and contact us if you have any questions with regards to your privacy.

Questions and feedback

Should you have any questions with regards to this privacy statement, you can contact us:
CowSignals Training Company

Hoekgraaf 17a
6617 AX, Bergharen
The Netherlands

info@cowsignals.com
+31 (0)487 745041
www.cowsignals.com

Dutch Cookies

This website uses Cookies

Welcome to our website, where we hope to inspire and educate you. If you visit our website, you allow us to use cookies. We will use cookies for functional, analytical and marketing purposes. This will help us optimize your user experience.
CowSignals Training Company

Create account / Forgot your password?